Boonah & District Cultural Foundation Inc.

Privacy Policy

Boonah & District Cultural Foundation Inc. is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.  We do not keep credit card numbers.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you such as ticketing, receipts, and general information. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us by email or in writing.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will only be disclosed to third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

PO Box 57 Boonah 4310
Secretary @boonahculturalfoundation.org.au